QUESTION

What is the best type of entity type to use for a hobby turned into a small business?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Is it best to open a hobby turned small business as aSole Proprietor, LLC, C-Corp, or S-Corp?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
One assumes you are asking from a tax point of view so your expenses associated with your former hobby will be deductable. A C Corp seems not appropriate, but the remaining three are equally capable to serving you if you meet the other tax criteria for hobby v. business.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters