QUESTION

What is the best way to find an attorney to close out two businesses

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2024 on Business Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am looking to close two business (LLCs). All business has ended and I just need assistance filing the paperwork with the state of Missouri
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Manchester, MO
2 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean by "the best way to find a lawyer." What I can tell you is that you need to file a Notice of Winding Up on the Missouri Secretary of State (SOS) website. That puts folks on notice that you are closing down the business. Once things are fully shut down, you file Articles of Termination with the SOS website. To ensure you receive the most protection from creditors coming after the business later on, you will want to publish the Notice of Winding Up with two different publications, listing the name and address of where such creditors can make claims. If you do that after the timeframe expires, those creditors cannot pursue a claim. It's not a terribly difficult process, but it does need to be followed correctly to ensure nothing comes back to cause problems later. I recommend contacting a business attorney to ensure that everything is handled correctly. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2024 at 9:31 AM

The answer above is only a general statement of the law and not intended as legal advice.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters