QUESTION

What is the deadline to file an Answer once a "Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction" is denied?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
In a Nevada breach of contract lawsuit, if a Defendant's "Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Personal Jurisdiction" is denied on 12/19/2013, then what would the filing deadline be for the Answer? Originally, the Summons said 20 days to file an Answer--but that was before the Motion was filed. How can one request for an extension? (Asking from out-of-state)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Most courts will address the deadline for filing an Answer after an unsuccessful Rule 12 Motion in the hearing.  If you are the Defendant, you can ask the Court for 20 days from the date of the hearing to prepare your Answer and responsive pleading. 
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters