QUESTION

what is the difference between legal notions of An estoppel certificate , and Apostille?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
They are not in any way similar. An estoppel certificate is generally used by the buyer of a building or mortgage to obtain assurances regarding other existing tenancies and mortgages on the building. An apostille is a certificate by a federal government official that the notary taking an acknowledgement is authorized to do so. It is used to record or use the document in another country.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters