QUESTION

What is the law in Arkansas concerning retreiving one''s stolen merchandise from a pawnshop?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Business Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The law is the same everywhere -- stolen merchandize remains the property of the original owner. If you can prove it is yours, you can demand that the pawnshop turn it over to you. If they fail or refuse to do so, you can sue them.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters