QUESTION

what is the law on a company having you do a job that is dangerous and you are not certified for can i sue that company for having me do that work

Asked on Jan 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you cannot sue unless you have sustained a legally recognized injury. If you have been injured in the course of your employment, you may be entitled to a recovery under workers' compensation or otherwise. If you have not suffered an actual injury, you will generally be unable to collect anything.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2012 at 12:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters