QUESTION

What is the law or policy for keeping employees over their scheduled work day?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
Is my manager allowed to constantly keep me 10 min over my scheduled shift, when they allow other employees enough time to perform necessary tasks before their shift ends?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, your employer may unilaterally determine the hours that you are to work. If you are dissatisfied with your employer's determination, you may voluntarily terminate your employment.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters