QUESTION

What is the name of the legally binding agreement that states that ex business partners cannot talk negatively about each other

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2017 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I think you're referring to a non-disparagement agreement, which often includes a non-disclosure provision, and is usually included in a  longer contract (often an agreement settling a dispute) which covers many areas in addition to non-disparagement.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters