QUESTION

what is the obligation of a minor on dis affirming a contract?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The general rule is that a minor needs to act promptly upon reaching the age of majority to disaffirm a contract.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters