QUESTION

what is the penalty for breaching non competition contract? if i never worked there(with whom i sign contract) than it should be cancel the contract?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Business Law - Utah
More details to this question:
i did non competition contract with one of the saloon in utah...but, i never started to work there...also there is no any clause for how much money i have to pay ..so what should be my side damage if i open my own saloon? but i never worked for them with whom i signed contract...i sign the contract before training...but there was no any training...i have been there for 2 or 3 days and i dont like to work there so i stopped to go over there....i never worked...so in this situation what should i can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The question of "penalty" is a separate issue from whether you have breached, or have a reasonable defense to a claim of breach, of the agreement you signed. That question cannot be answered without a review by an attorney of the precise agreement you signed and an understanding of the precise circumstances under which it was executed. It is strongly recommended that you consult with an attorney, contract in hand, before opening a competing business.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters