QUESTION

What is the process and the price for a liquor license?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
Hi, We have three crepes store in Manhattan and we would like to start selling liquors, beers and wine in one of them. Is there any chance that you could tell me what would be the process for this and the general prices (if possible, can you please split the lawyer fees?) If you there is any other information that you need, feel free to ask by email or to set up a phone call with me, Best,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
There are lawyers that specialize in this.  It should be about $10,000.  Liquor licenses are given to individual people.  Therefore, you need to determine who will be the license holder at each location. 
Answered on Dec 25th, 2016 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters