QUESTION

What is the process for trademark infringement against our federally trademarked company?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Found out tonight that another business is using our business name and I want to find out if there are any steps we should take before we take them to court. We found them through their website and since it directly relates to our name and it is the same industry we were wondering if we could get a cease and desist on the website as well as a request to transfer the domain to us. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is pretty clear from your question that you need to see an attorney. You are not asking the right questions.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters