QUESTION

What is the process of filing a mechanic's lien in NJ? Am I at that point?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2012 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The individual has bounced 2 checks now in efforts to pay for work performed 30 days ago with a signed contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your right to file a mechanic's lien depends on the nature of the work you performed, which you do not explain. Most contractors do not file liens quite so soon -- 90 days is generally more customary.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters