QUESTION

What is the satute of limitations, if any, on collecting a $3.99 PPV bill for a movie never ordered supposedly incurred in October 2003?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I called and the Billing Office representative said three times, "We have written off the $3.99, but we would like to collect it if we can."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Six years in New York. Why does it matter? They have already told you they have written it off. There's no law that says you can't pay it, by the way.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2012 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters