QUESTION

What issues are involved hiring an employee from a competitor?Does the employee have any obligations of confidentiality if no NDA was signed?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2017 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Researching this for a graduate school class.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Regardless of whether a non-disclosure or non-competition agreement exists, the former employee can't use the trade secrets of his/herformer employer.  As long as he/she does not utilize his/her former employer's trade secrets, absent an agreement to the contrary, a normal employee (as opposed to an employee who originally sold hte business to its new owner) has no obligation not to compete with his former employer.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters