QUESTION

What kind of a lawyer would I need for a bounced check?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
Check was issued and bounced in 1995, would I be entitled to interest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Each state has a statute of limitations on actions.  In PA, for example, you would claim either fraud or breach of contract. The former can only be brought within 2 years and the latter within 4.  The reason for the statute is to assure a relatively prompt resolution of matters so that all of us don't have to worry that someone will make some sort of claim many years later when all the evidence may be lost or destroyed and witnesses dead or can't remember. You can check your state's SOL, but I would think it has expired by now.  
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters