QUESTION

What kind of attorney would handle someone entering into a partnership?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2018 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I am going to be entering into a partnership with a former colleague who has an LLC started about 2 years ago. Though she is not looking for a financial investment, I’m sure some type of legal document will need to put in place.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
A partnership and LLC are different structures.  An LLC is governed by an Operating Agreement, which you would have to sign.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters