QUESTION

What kind of attorney would i need to sue former employer of unsafe work environment with OSHA fines for those reasons?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was working in a pallet factory and the environment was not safe and lead to me having to leave because of heat exhaustion, dehydration, and pneumonia. This has lead to me trying to gain employment and about to lose our home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
If you wish to sue a former employer, you would need to hire a plaintiff's employment-law litigator. You should be aware that workers compensation is generally an employee's sole remedy for personal injuries suffered in the workplace.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters