QUESTION

What kind of contract would be needed to, incase of dissolution of an existing business. The assets and cash would be divided up among the members.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Depending on the form in which the business is organized, these matters are typically handled through a stockholders' agreement or operating agreement. They are common and your attorney will be able to assist you.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2012 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters