QUESTION

What kind of forms do I have to file in order practice under a practicing attorney for a bar applicant who has received this notice of compliance.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I graduate from an ABA law school with a J.D. I've applied for the Florida Bar. I've pass the character and fitness and the Florida bar has issued me the letter of compliance. I've not yet passed the bar exam. However, an attorney told me that at this point, I could practice under a supervising attorney. What kind of forms do I need to file in order to practice under a supervising attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
I' am unfamiliar with the rule you cite regarding practicing under a supervising attorney. Also, it is very unusual that the FL Bar would approve character and fitness before your passing the bar exam. However, I have heard that there may be certain areas of practice allowed like an in-house corporate attorney, but these are very specific situations. You should contact the FL Bar directly and I'm sure they can guide you in the right direction
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters