QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do we need for setting up an MCA business for small businesses (ecommerce businesses)

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Business Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We are a Fintech startup and we intend to offer funding options exclusively for Ecommerce businesses in the US Marketplace. Our business have already been registered and we've started building our software, processes and even our loan agreements and other legal documents. However, we recently decided to change from a loan model to an MCA and we need help in drafting the merchant cash advance funding agreement, advice in UCC filling, usury regulations, risk management and everything we need related to this change. We also some specific questions to ask like how would you add additional security without the MCA identifying specific assets and equipment, and other. What kind of lawyer can you help us with our needs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Corporate Attorney serving Denver, CO at Spencer Fane, LLP
Update Your Profile
In my view you need a business lawyer who is experienced with article 9 of the UCC and who has represented banks or other non-bank lenders doing factoring.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 2:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters