QUESTION

what kind of lawyer I neeed?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I have a shop and someone that worked as an independent contractor is sueing the shop for suposely injured in here
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The distinction between an employee and an independent contractor is not always easy to understand. It is hard to believe that an independent contractor worked in the store. Ir you set the hours, duties etc. of work the person might well be legally an employee, no matter what  you think. If so, you need a workder's compensation defense attorney. Perhaps a first step would be to contact a labor/employment attorney.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 7:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters