QUESTION

What kind of lawyer should i contact to look over a buisness contract. For a business my husband eill be taking over and making payments on? Fee?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
Husband and i will be taking over a tree company and making payments directly to current owner... no bank loans for us.. we need someone to look at the purposed contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You are looking for a business transaction attorney. Lawyers usually charge by the hour. Some will agree to a fixed fee, e.g. I will do a review and give you a written report for 2 hours of work. Then the attorney fee, experience, intelligence enter the analysis.  Good luck. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2017 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters