QUESTION

What kind of lawyer/law firm would I needo handle a first degree felony and misdemeanor (lawsuit)

Asked on Oct 28th, 2025 on Business Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Hello and to whom this may concern.. I was involved in False accusations against me which led to me being criminalized with a record, a case that has been dropped and closed because of the evidence that was presented during the case proving my innocence and the charges were dropped by the state not by the accuser and I was just looking to file a lawsuit against persons involved against the charges that were fraudulently put up on me and seeking justice. thanks For Your Time, V
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You would look for a civil rights or civil trial lawyer handing defamation or malicious prosecution cases. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2025 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters