QUESTION

What Kind of retailetions can my employer take if I had a panic attack at work due to work over load? My employer has been notfied by documentation.

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Business Law - Alaska
More details to this question:
and verbally for the last 9 months? I had to leave work early that day due to this attack. I have been employed with my employer for 10 1/2 years. This is the first time this has happenend but my work load has increased this past year and my employer has known about it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Sorry for the delay in responding to this inquiry. As a general matter, your employer does not have to tolerate behavioral problems in the workplace unless they are due to a "disability." An isolated panic attack brought on by work-related stress will probably not qualify as a "disability." If in doubt, contact an attorney in the geographical area where you are employed.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters