QUESTION

what law would this be? and how would they proceed in court?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
David Whiddle and Billy Lougher owned Christmas Unlimited, Inc. Helen Reddy delivered $8,340.87 worth of ornaments to the store for which she was not paid. Reddy proved that Whiddle and Lougher owned the store, managed its operations, and personally ordered the ornaments. Reddy claims they are personally liable for the debt owed to her by Christmas Unlimited. Explain whether or not Whiddle and Lougher are personally responsible for this debt.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
2 Awards
The answer to your question depends on the contract itself. If the contract to order the ornaments was entered into by Christmas Unlimited, Inc., then that is the legal person that you have to sue. Its owner-managers are not guarantors of the corporation's debts unless you have a written agreement under which they become guarantors of the corporation's debt. Since they are not guarantors they are not personally liable for the corporation's debts This is part of the protection afforded by adopting the corporate form of business. By the way, this appears to be a law school test question. Michael Caldwell 404-979-3150 
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters