QUESTION

What legal avenues can pursue? Key holder @ wife''s job showed her his penis.

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
A key holder at wife''s job showed her picture of his penis on his phone. To them it is an ongoing joke. He has even started calling and texting her. To me, its not funny and very inappropriate. Can I do anything against the store at which she works?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The easiest solution to this problem is for your wife to complain to her employer. This conduct is an element of a "hostile environment" sexual harassment claim, which is a violation of Title 7 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2011 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters