QUESTION

What legal documents do I need to file to start a ecommerce business in Detroit, MI, how do I go by of obtaining these documents for eCommerce?

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I couldn''t select my state but I live in Michigan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No particular documents are required to be in the "ecommerce" business that are not necessary to the formation of any business entity. You should consult with your own attorney or accountant in order to register to collect sales tax for intrastate sales.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters