QUESTION

What legal issues can I face selling custom made hookahs in Las Vegas?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The most obvious answers are licensing and liability protections for your products.  Hookahs are not (per se) illegal to manufacture and possess, although you appear aware of the potential that such products might be used in illicit or illegal activities.  So long as your business is properly licensed, is adequately capitalized and properly structures, you should encounter few legal issues.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters