QUESTION

What legal issues can I run into by hosting books online and having a donate button?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
None of the books are mine. I would only spend donated money on hosting fees.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You could run into a massive copyright infringement lawsuit by the publishers or copyright owners of the books. The fact that it is a voluntary donation doesn't matter and the fact you spend it just to host the site doesn't matter. 
Answered on Feb 08th, 2016 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters