QUESTION

What legal recourse can I take to get a credit card in my name paid off by members of an LLC that I have withdrawn from and they refuse to pay?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Business Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was part of an LLC set up in Wyoming but live in a different state while other members lived in a totally different state. I withdrew from the LLC but kept my stock shares until a credit card in my name for the LLC was paid by remaining members. They now refuse to pay or respond to my calls or emails. They also owe me other money but I would be happy to just get the credit card paid, which was the agreement when I left.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can engage the services of an attorney to demand that the account be repaid or, failing that, sue them to compel that result.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters