QUESTION

What legal structure would a photography business fall under? What legal documents will i need as a photographer?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I really want to start my business the right way and make sure I have everything I need to keep it well and running.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Legal Separation Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Flatiron Legal Advisors LLC
Update Your Profile
I would never advise a client to operate a business as a sole proprietorship, since it provides no liability protection. It is relatively simple and not expensive to form (and operate) an LLC, and I would strongly recommend you do so.    You can reach Dave Rich at (303) 886-2516 or dave@flatironlegal.com. Dave Rich is an attorney licensed in Colorado. Answering your questions does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. You should speak with an attorney to whom you have provided all the facts in your case, before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. I am not obligated to answer subsequent emails or phone calls unless you have hired me. I wish you the best of luck with your situation.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2012 at 10:21 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Most photographers are sole proprietors. You do not need any documents to engage in this business. Depending on where you will operate, you may need to be prepared to collect and remit sales tax. An accountant can assist you in setting up your books. You do not need to incorporate or form a special entity for such a business.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters