QUESTION

What legal things are required for starting an internship program for a business?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Here is a good start to make sure your intern is not classified as an employee: www.dol.gov/whd/regs/compliance/whdfs71.pdf
Answered on Jul 10th, 2015 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters