QUESTION

What license and forms are needed to start an online business

Asked on Feb 20th, 2023 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I want to start a resale business online. I'm wanting to make sure I have all the necessary forms filed with TN to run a legal online business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Knoxville, TN
Partner at Cotter Law PLLC
2 Awards
It really just depends on what type of entity you would like your business to be. The types are as follows: Sole Proprietorship, Partnership, Corporation, S Corporation, and Limited Liability Company (LLC). There are different forms for different entities. You can find out more information by visiting the Tennessee Secretary of State's website.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2023 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters