QUESTION

What licenses and/or permits does someone need to have to be able to sell video game software and hardware from the manufactures to the retail level?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
And what kind of contracts would someone have to have with any positional clients that protects the copyrights of any products sold to that client?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, no licenses or permits are required to sell video game software and hardware that has been sold to you for resale by the manufacturer. If you are engaged in retail sales in any state, you may be required to have general business permits and be authorized to collect sales tax, but those are not requirements specific to video games -- they apply to any business. The "additional details" portion of your question really makes no sense because the word "positional" has no meaning in this context. As a general matter, providing a copy of a copyrighted work of authorship to someone conveys no copyright rights in the work and no contract is required with the purchaser of a single copy of a copyrighted work. Your attorney should advise you regarding the specifics of the business in which you propose to engage.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2012 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters