QUESTION

what licenses are need to open an online store?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
i am planning on opening an online store which sells electronics. i need to know what are the licenses i need in order to properly open the business. I do live in the state of Florida.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No "licenses" are required under federal law. Depending on the nature of the business to be conducted and whether you will have a retail presence in your home state, you may be required to comply with local business licensing requirements (you do not specify where your principal office will be). Regardless of where you operate, you will need to set up your systems so that you can collect and remit sales taxes when you make sales to residents of your home state. Your accountant can assist you in doing so.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 1:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters