QUESTION

What percentage of earned wages is exempt from debt collectors when your checking account has been frozen?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
“Disposable earnings” are what is left to you after your employer withholds money for federal and state income and payroll taxes. It does not include deductions for family insurance coverage, creditunion payments, or contributions to a pension plan or IRA, etc. Federal law limits how much of your disposable earnings can be garnished. In most cases, the maximum amount that may be garnished is the lesser of: 1) 25% of your “disposable earnings” or 2) the amount by which disposable earnings exceed 30 times the federal minimum hourly wage for each week covered in the pay period. If the debt is for child support, instead of 25% (i.e, a 75% "exemption"), the percentage may be as high as 65% (i.e., a 35% "exemption").
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters