QUESTION

what recourse can be taken against a preditory lender in regards to automobile financing.

Asked on Jan 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the particular kind of misconduct in which the lender has engaged. If the conduct in question is authorized by law, you may have a difficult time obtaining a legal remedy, regardless of the characterization of the lender as "predatory." An attorney may be able to discuss this situation with you. Specific facts are required. You should not discuss them in a public forum.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters