QUESTION

What recourse do I have against a company (in house home mortgage inc) that recently closed and I still had 6 months of home warranty with?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Is there a way to get my money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
There are a couple of problems with this fact pattern, one legal and the other practical. The first is that, unless you have a reimburseable in-warranty claim, you haven't been damaged as a result of the company's failure to remain in business; your claim is theoretical and doesn't have a dollar value. The second is that companies usually don't "close" (to use your term) unless they are broke. What are the dollar stakes here?
Answered on Feb 19th, 2012 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters