QUESTION

What recourse do I have in getting body work redone to my car?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Business Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I had some body work done to my car last August 2011. To be precise, I had my front bumper repainted because of peeling and chipping. The shop assured me that they could do the job. It cost 700.00 for the work. I recently notice the peeling and chipping happening again so I decided to return to the shop that did the work and ask him to take a look at the condition. He claimed that''s what happens when stones and bugs hit the vehicle. I told him that if that was the case everyones vehicle would look like mine. There was no altercation or arguing I just left and decided to give justice a try. Can you tell me if I have a good case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to tell from your posted facts who is correct, although your position makes perfect sense. Have you considered small claims court?
Answered on May 17th, 2012 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters