QUESTION

what recourse do I have to recover payment from a customer that i have placed a property lien on that has sold the property

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that you have a judgment or a contract allowing for a lien (else how could you have placed a lien on a customer's property which was not in  your possession.)  If you don't have a judgment, you have to sue and obtain one.  Assuming you have recorded the lien to put purchasers on notice (in many jurisdictions, a judgment is automatically recorded as a lien against the judgment debtor's real property in that jurisdiction), it is still valid despite the sale and you can foreclose on it.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2015 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters