QUESTION

What rights do I have when a company takes more than authorized and won''t refund back all of the difference?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
Made a payment for 119 and they took out 544 and say they will only refund 240 and as soon as o mentioned that I would contact a lawyer they hung up on me.that was after being on the phone 45 min and being transferredand put on hold numerous times
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You don't specify from what account they took a payment. Under the Electronic Funds Transfer Act and its implementing Regulation E, you have the right to contest charges to your account. Speak with your financial institution.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 9:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters