QUESTION

What should designers consider when starting their business (LLC, S-Corp, and Partnership?)

Asked on Sep 20th, 2013 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
At the risk of being evasive, there are a multitude of factors which go into the form of the business entity which you might ultimately decide to incorporate, including the number of members/shareholders and managers/officers, the structure and corporate governance, the liability protections which you are seeking and management style.  You should meet with an attorney and an accountant to discuss all of these factors before incorporating your entity. 
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters