QUESTION

What should I do if I have experienced emotional distress and discrimination with a college official?

Asked on Mar 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My name is Francisco Pedraza. I experienced discrimination and emotional distress as a result of 3 letters that were sent to me by Jose Rivera. He is the former vice president of Del Mar College. The letters were dated November 20, 2008, February 19, 2009, and June 25, 2009. Mr. Rivera stated that the College wanted to file charges of harassment as a result of my communication with the College. I have OCD. The U.S. Department of Education''s Office for Civil Rights is aware of my complaint with Del Mar College. Rivera also banned me from the College as a result of my communication with Del Mar. I feel that this is not right. Should I talk to the College attorney? Can you please tell me? I would really appreciate it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to discuss your situation with a private attorney. This forum cannot provide you with legal advice, particularly when the facts of your situation are so incomplete and the letters have not been reviewed. You have not provided any information that makes it possible to conclude that your were discriminated against based on your membership in a protected group. Even if you "feel" that someone has not done "right." that does not mean you are legally entitled to a monetary recovery. See an attorney.
Answered on Mar 15th, 2012 at 8:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters