QUESTION

What should I do to recover my merchandise, computer, documents and personal items from a landlord who locked me out?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I sub-rented a commertial space at a mall from a person who had a lease. I moved my tools, electronics, merchandise, documents and personal belongings to that place. The person who had the lease told me that I could pay month by month until I could rent the space from the landlord. After the first month, I asked a few days to pay the 2nd. month rent and he decided to locked me out. He now refuses to give back my belongings and merchandise. How can I get my merchandise back?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Unfortunately, you may need to file a lawsuit against him.  By subleasing, you are subject to the lease which likely has a landlord lien remedy in it.  That doesn't mean that the landlord can keep your stuff forever, but he can hold it and then sell it to satisfy any deficiency in rent due. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2012 at 8:53 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You need to see an attorney.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters