QUESTION

What steps can be taken to resolve property sold without permission, following a death?

Asked on May 15th, 2019 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
My father died after complications during heart surgery. He left behind a large inventory of rare books that were sold off through an antiques center(where he had a business arrangement) without permission from his estate. There was an offer made to purchase the inventory, but no contract signed or verbal agreement. The only reply given was that there was a check for $2,300 should we be interested in settling it for that amount. The check was never picked up. An agreement was never made. When a family member went to discuss this with the business owner, she was told that the books had all been sold, & that there was no inventory list available, nor would they tell her the amount that the books were sold for, or who they were sold to. The books were valued at well over $10,000. Due to my father's death, we have yet to find an inventory list. Is it legal that the books were sold without permission from the executor of the estate, which I am. Please advise. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
If you are the executor, one can assume that you probated the estate. You should refer back to probate court.  Also who had access to the books and who sold them?
Answered on May 15th, 2019 at 10:38 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters