QUESTION

What steps do I need to take in order to see that justice is served?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My husband fell sick in the middle of May. He remained in and out of different hospitals and his doctor''s office. He was hospitalized for three days at the end of May. The day after he was released from the hospital, he was fired from his job. The company he worked for also contacted the insurance company and told them to drop my husband from their insurance. My husband payed for his insurance for a month before he could use it, the reason being that if he were to be fired or layed off, he would have a month of insurance. My husband is in and out of the hospitals and seeing different specialists. Without his job and without the insurance it''s hard to see a doctor in order for them to determine what is wrong with him. I asking for some advice. What do we do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Your husband's employment may lawfully be terminated when he is ill. He may be entitled to continue his medical insurance following termination of his employment under a provision of the Internal Revenue Code known as COBRA. You should investigate whether he is eligible to make a COBRA election. Call the employer's personnel office.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters