QUESTION

What steps do I need to take to saftey test, and patent baby products that I make and sell through my small business?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2012 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have a small business that I am starting to get up and running. I make handmade baby products and clothing, and have so far only sold at craft fairs, but am looking to expand to the retail market and online. Being that these products will no doubt come in contact with babies and children, I am sure there are important steps to take that differ from standard retail merchandise. What are these steps. I want to be able to ensure the safety of those using my products as well as myself and my business from legal action being taken against us if an accident was to occur.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Katz
Obtaining a patent is a very long and expensive process.  This is something that requires the expertise of a patent lawyer and not a "mere" business lawyer.  My best suggestion is to consult the phone book or internet for a qualified patent attorney.  You can also visit the United States Patent and Trademark Office online at www.USPTO.gov"   Michael J. Katz Corporon & Katz, LLC
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters