QUESTION

What the pros and cons of limited liability partnership and general partnership

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A general partnership put all the assets of the general partners at risk for any debt of the general partnership. A limited liability partnership cannot be formed by "anyone" and is usally reseverd for certain professions. Most people who want an entity choose an LLC not an LLP. Almost no one chooses a general partnership unless the parters are corporations or LLCs so that the debts do not flow through to individual partners. 
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters