QUESTION

What to do if I got an infection from a nail salon?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2019 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
I got a pedicure 1 week ago, in which the nail tech (owner) hurt my big toe during the pedicure, the following day my nail became red and inflamed. I contacted the owner as she is the one who did my nails, she stated I go back in to the salon for her to review. She tried to treat the issue herself as she placed my foot in a warm salt bath and poured over hydrogen peroxide, she said it should be better by the end of the weekend. As the days went on the toe got progressively worse, it became purple to the point I had to go to the Urgent Care and get the toe drained and am now on antibiotics, I had to pay for these expenses myself. What can I do in this case am I able to demand the medical expenses be paid by her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can demand anything you want, but if she refuses you're going to have to sue her and the salon.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2019 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters